Program at a Glance

All Times are in CEST / UTC +2

Opening Session

15:00

General Chair Welcome and Program Chair Welcome

General Chairs: Nikolaus Kerö (Oregano Systems); Kang B. Lee (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

Techincal Program Chairs: Lee Cosart (Microchip); Radim Bartos (University of New Hampshire)

ISPCS Keynote

Session Chair: Lee Cosart, Microchip, USA

15:15

“Optical Frequency Ratios: Putting Atomic Clocks and Fundamental Physics to the Test”

Dr. David Hume (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

ISPCS Papers

Session Chair: Kang Lee, NIST, USA

16:15

“Hyperbolic Positioning Accuracy Issues: Measurement Noise, Geometric Dilution of Position, and Synchronization Errors”

Marc Weiss (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Charles Barry (Luminous Cyber LLC, USA)

16:40

“PTP Security Key Management Solutions”

Martin Langer (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Steffen Fries (Siemens AG, Germany); Marius Rohde (Meinberg Funkuhren GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Kai Heine (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Dieter Sibold (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Rainer Bermbach (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

17:05

“Self-Learnning of the Dynamic, Non-linear Model of Frequency-Temperature Characteristic of Oscillators for Improved Clock Synchronization

Tamás Kovácsházy (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

17:30

Break

Promotional Partner Presentations

Session Chair: Hans Weibel, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland

17:45

Meinberg

17:55

Oscilloquartz

18:05

IEEE SA

18:15

NetTimeLogic

18:25

Technosystems

18:35

Microchip

Work in Progress Presentation

Session Chair: Radim Bartos, University of New Hampshire, USA

18:45

Experimental Analysis of the Performance and Scalability of Network Time Security for the Network Time Protocol

Griffin Leclerc (University of New Hampshire InterOperability Laboratory (UNH-IOL), USA)

Presentations on the Deployment of Timing Technology

Session Chair: Douglas Arnold, Meinberg-USA, USA

18:55

“GPS/GNSS independent Time Transfer over Telco IP Core Networks using DTM overlay”

Umut Keten (Türk Telekom, Turkey)

19:15

“High Accuracy Network Timing for a Naval Ship Network”

Didrik Erenborg (Meinberg GmbH, Germany)

19:35

“Ensuring Trusted Timing in Critical Infrastructure – Managing Live Sky and Terrestrial Time Sources to Protect Against Emerging Cybersecurity Threats”

Greg Wolff (Microchip, USA)

19:55

End of Day 1

Standards Update

Session Chair: Douglas Arnold, Meinberg-USA, USA

15:00

“Introduction to IEEE 1588 Working Group”

Douglas Arnold (Meinberg-USA, USA)

15:10

“P1588 New Features – Highlights and Status”

Maciej Lipinski (CERN, Switzerland)

15:40

“Time Security: Moving from Standards to Deployments”

Karen O’Donoghue (Internet Society, USA)

16:00

“IEEE 1588 Management Subcommittee Update”

Rodney Cummings (National Instruments, USA)

16:20

“Toward a More Inclusive Terminology in Network Timing Standards”

Douglas Arnold (Meinberg-USA, USA)

ISPCS Papers

Session Chair: Radim Bartos, University of New Hampshire, USA

16:40

“Time error analysis of 5G time synchronization solutions for time aware industrial networks”

Dhruvin Patel (Ericsson, Germany); John Diachina (Ericsson, USA); Stefano Ruffini (Ericsson, Italy); Marilet De Andrade Jardim (Ericsson, Sweden); Joachim Sachs (Ericsson Research & Ericsson AB, Sweden); Daniel Philip Venmani (Orange Labs, France)

17:05

“Challenges with Linuxptp on Telco RAN deployments”

Maciej Machnikowski (Intel, Poland); M Ramana Reddy ( & Altiostar Networks, India); Zoltan Fodor (Intel Uk. ltd., United Kingdom (Great Britain)

17:30

Break

17:45

“Portable, PTP-based Clock Synchronization Implementation for Microcontroller-based Systems and its Performance Evaluation”

Tamás Kovácsházy and András Wiesner (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

18:10

“Multi-Core Intra-Process Clock Synchronization”

James Coleman (Intel Corporation, USA)

Standards Update

Session Chair: Lee Cosart, Microchip, USA

18:35

“ITU-T Q13 Synchronization Expert Group Overview”

Stefano Ruffini (Ericsson, Italy)

18:55

“Network Time Protocol Version 5: What Will It Be and Why?”

Douglas Arnold (Meinberg-USA, USA)

19:15

“Resilient PNT Conformance Framework Overview”

Ernest Wong and James Platt (Department of Homeland Security, USA)

Closing Session

Session Chair: Lee Cosart, Microchip, USA

19:35

Closing

19:45

End of Symposium

Special Thanks

Conference Sponsors

Platinum Exhibitors

Gold Exhibitors

  • 00Days Until the Conference

Contact Us

IEEE websites place cookies on your device to give you the best user experience. By using our websites, you agree to the placement of these cookies. To learn more, read our Privacy Policy.